Leadership by and for our region.

In 1925, the founders of the Hartford Foundation designed a governance structure that would ensure leadership by individuals who are knowledgeable about the community and able to make fair decisions about complex issues. This model continues to serve the Foundation and the community well.

The volunteer Board of Directors governs the policies and grant decisions of the Foundation. Board members are appointed for a term of five years, and can serve for a maximum of two terms. The Board meets five times each year.
 

Board of Directors
 

Theodore S. Sergi, Chair

Retired President and CEO, The Connecticut Science Center Appointed by the Board of Directors, 2019

Rodney O. Powell, Vice Chair

Retired President, Corporate Citizenship and President, Eversource Foundation Appointed by the Hartford Consortium for Higher Education, 2012

Andrew R. Worthington, Treasurer

Senior Vice President, Wealth Management
Long River Wealth Management
UBS Financial Services, Inc.
Appointed by the Board of Directors, 2015

Nancy P. Bernstein

President and Chief Operating Officer, Women’s Health USA;
President and Chief Executive Officer, Women’s Health Connecticut
Appointed by the Chair, United Way of Central and Northeastern Connecticut, 2013

Marlene M. Ibsen

Vice President, Community Relations, Travelers, and CEO & President, Travelers Foundation Appointed by the Trustee Banks, 2017

Min Jung Kim

Director and CEO, New Britain Museum of American Art Appointed by the Board of Directors, 2020

Dr. Estela R. López

Retired Interim Provost and Senior Vice President for Academic and Student Affairs
Connecticut State Colleges and Universities System
Appointed by the Board of Directors, 2019

I. Charles Mathews

Retired Attorney Appointed by the Judge of Probate Court, District of Hartford, 2019

Dr. Mark Overmyer-Velázquez

Professor of History and Latinx Studies, and University Campus Director
UConn Hartford
Appointed by the Metro Hartford Alliance Board Chair, 2019

Richard N. Palmer

Associate Justice, Connecticut Supreme Court Appointed by the Chief Justice of the Connecticut Supreme Court, 2016

David M. Roth

Senior Managing Partner, SouthOcean Capital Partners Inc. Appointed by the Board of Directors, 2018

Our Committees

In addition to the Board of Directors, the Foundation is fortunate to have other volunteers who collectively contribute hundreds of hours of service and advice to help the Foundation in a number of areas. Listed here are the members of the standing subcommittees of the Board of Directors and special committees.

ADMINISTRATION

Nancy P. Bernstein*
I. Charles Mathews*
Rodney O. Powell*
Theodore S. Sergi*• 
Andrew R. Worthington*

AUDIT

Estela R. López*
Richard N. Palmer*
Theodore S. Sergi*

DEVELOPMENT

Andrew R. Worthington*
Nancy P. Bernstein*
Estela R. López*
Theodore S. Sergi*
Robert B. Goldfarb
JoAnn H. Price

FINANCE 

Mark Overmyer-Velázquez*
Rodney O. Powell*
David M. Roth*
Theodore S. Sergi*•
Andrew R. Worthington*

GOVERNANCE

Richard N. Palmer, Chair*
Nancy P. Bernstein*
Min Jung Kim*
Estela R. López*
Theodore S. Sergi*•

HFPG IMPACT!

Marlene M. Ibsen, Chair*
I. Charles Mathews*
Robert B. Goldfarb
Alan Mattamana

INVESTMENT

David M. Roth*
Theodore S. Sergi*
Robert B. Goldfarb
David Marks
Cynthia Steer
John Wright 

INVESTMENT ADVISOR

Michael Miller, Colonial Consulting, LLC

POLICY & STRATEGY

Rodney O. Powell*
Marlene M. Ibsen*
Min Jung Kim*
I. Charles Mathews*
Mark Overmyer-Velázquez*
Theodore S. Sergi*•

BRAINARD ADVISORY

I. Charles Mathews*
Nancy P. Bernstein*
Richard N. Palmer*
Kenneth Alleyne
Ellen Andrews
James Cox-Chapman
Lucy Cox-Chapman Dagneau
Lynne Garner

BLACK GIVING CIRCLE
FUND STEERING

Christopher Cloud
Brenda DelGado
Charles Barfield
Kristen Clark
Joseph  Dickerson
Robert Ike
Katonya Hughey
Bradford Meachum
Wanda Williams McCormack
Darlene Wolliston
Patricia Wrice 

CATALYST ENDOWMENT 
FUND STEERING

Terry Schmitt, Chair
Amanda Aronson, Vice Chair
Iris Bashkin
Francine Christiansen•
Kathleen Costello•
Carol Dupuis
Wendy Haller
Sara Harrigan
Leslie Ohta
Amy Peltier
Carol Peltier
Ed Peltier
Renee Savoie
Ned Steiger
Ann Thomas
Bob White•
Kathy Worthington

LATINO ENDOWMENT 
FUND STEERING

Moraima Gutierrez
Thomas Blake
Delpha Blanchard
Jorge Casasnovas
Melvyn Colón
Christina Gonzalez Gellman
Evelyn LaFontaine
Yvette Meléndez
Rosaida Morales

PROFESSIONAL ADVISORY

Nicholas M. Sheridan
Edward D. Abdelnour
Steven M. Basche
Eliot M. Bassin
Patricia R. Beauregard
Jill H. Clark
Marilee Clark
John W. Eckel
Ruth Fortune
Crystal Germanese
Christiana N. Gianopulos
Suzanne S. Giuffrida
Austin S. Hersh
Denis M. Horrigan
Drew Iacovazzi
Benjamin Kehl
Simon J. Lebo
Ryan V. Leichsenring
David A. Mangs
Greg F. Mendoza
Monique R. Polidoro
Sharon H. Purtill
Andrew Salak
Laura Schuyler
Gregory J. Spuches Jr.
Ned Steiger
Timothy Throckmorton
Michael Welch 

SCHOLARSHIP

Gemma Baker
Trevor Beauford
Shirley Boron
Glenn Cassis
Stephan Christiansen
Stacy Hurley Cloud
Britt-Marie Cole-Johnson
Melvyn Colón
Nicholas Criscitelli
Booker DeVaughn
Elena DeVaughn
Carol Dupuis
Tekisha Everette
Eileen Furey
Sam Galloway
Gregory Grant
Beverly Greenberg
Robert Guenther
Moraima Gutiérrez
Kristen Horrigan
Peggy Jacobson
Harvey Kelly
Thomas Mahoney
Walter Menjivar
Harry Meyer
Susan Myers
John Norman
Richard Pinder
Tyler Polk
Rosalie Roth
Sue Shepard
Nicholas Sheridan
Gail Stafford
Kathy Steinwedell
Sherwood Willard
Patricia Wrice 

COUNSEL

Robinson & Cole LLP


* Member of Board of Directors
• Ex-officio
Chair

Board of Ambassadors

Our Board of Ambassadors was formed to promote broader understanding and engagement across the Foundation's 29-town region. Participating with us in discussions around key initiatives and emerging issues, these volunteer Ambassadors are essential in helping us put philanthropy into action.

Kenneth R. Alleyne
John Alves
Malcolm Barlow
Stephen Bayer
Shaun Biggers
Rich Brown
John Byrnes
Marla Byrnes
Luis Cabán
Eleanor Caplan
Richard Cave
Francine Christiansen
Christopher Cloud
Stacy Hurley-Cloud
Adam P. Cohen
Britt-Marie Cole-Johnson
Julie Daly Meehan
Eric Daniels
Mishone Donelson
Tiffany Donelson
Earl Exum
Thomas Filomeno
Meghan Freed
John Green
Beverly Greenberg

Rashid Hamid
Jill Hutensky
Lenworth Jacobs
Edward Jason
Medina Jett
David R. Jimenez
Dinesh Kapur
Rosy Kapur
Deborah Kleinman
Steven Kleinman
Evelyn LaFontaine
Antoinette C. Lazarus
Thomas Lips
Estela López
Jim Lyon
Kristen Marcroft
Alan Mattamana
Adam McLaughlin
David Miller
John Motley
Joelle Murchison
Kristina Newman-Scott
Moy Ogilvie
Michelle Parrotta
Brewster Perkins

Tyler Polk
Kala Prasad
Sharon Rome Reisner
Susan Rottner
Richard Rubenstein
Andrew Salner
Patricia Salner
Andrew Schatz
Hy Schwartz
Paula Silas Guy
Anne Stanback
Cecil Thomas
Dougie Trumble
Tom Trumble
Fred Ward
Wyrot Ward
Nancy Wheeler
Robert White
Shawn Wooden
Andrew Worthington, Chair
Elease Wright
John Wright
Eric Zachs
Jessica Zachs