Loading...
Committees 2017-05-23T14:04:11+00:00

COMMITTEES

In addition to the members of the Board of Directors, the Hartford Foundation is fortunate to have other volunteers who collectively contribute hundreds of hours of service and advice to help the Foundation in a number of areas. Listed here are the members of the standing subcommittees of the Board of Directors and special committees. 

ADMINISTRATION
Nancy P. Bernstein*, Chair
Marlene M. Ibsen*
R. Nelson Griebel*
JoAnn H. Price *♦
Theodore S. Sergi*
Andrew R. Worthington*

AUDIT
Rodney O. Powell*, Chair
Marlene M. Ibsen*
JoAnn H. Price*♦
Theodore S. Sergi*

DEVELOPMENT
Andrew R. Worthington*, Chair
Nancy P. Bernstein*
Robert B. Goldfarb
Beverly P. Greenberg
JoAnn H. Price*♦
Gordon Scott *

GOVERNANCE
Rodney O. Powell*, Chair
R. Nelson Griebel*
Yvette Meléndez*
Richard N. Palmer*
JoAnn H. Price*♦

INVESTMENT
JoAnn H. Price*♦, Chair
Robert B. Goldfarb
R. Nelson Griebel*
David Marks
Yvette Meléndez*
David M. Roth
Cynthia Steer
John Wright

POLICY & STRATEGY
Theodore S. Sergi*, Chair
Elsa M. Núñez*
Rodney O. Powell*
JoAnn H. Price *♦
Andrew R. Worthington*

BRAINARD FUND ADVISORY
Nancy P. Bernstein*, Chair
Ellen Andrews
James Cox-Chapman
Lynne Garner
Richard N. Palmer*

BLACK GIVING CIRCLE FUND STEERING
Marie Spivey, Co-chair
Darryl Thames, Co-chair
Doris Arrington
Francine Austin
Charles Barfield
Andrea Comer
Tekisha Everette
Jaleith Gary
Carolyn Harris-Burney
Bongi Magubane
June Miller Rosenblatt
Joyce Willis

CATALYST ENDOWMENT FUND STEERING
Kathleen Costello, Chair
McKinley Albert
Francine Christiansen♦
Stacey DiPiazza
Carol Dupuis
Sara Harrigan
Debbie Javit
Clare Meade
Judy Nellen
Ryan O’Halloran
Bob White♦
Ira Yellen

LATINO ENDOWMENT FUND STEERING
Nelly Rojas Schwan, Chair
Germán Bermúdez
Luis Cabán
Melvyn Colón
Moraima Gutiérrez
Evelyn LaFontaine
Estela R. López
Rosaida Rosario
Ernesto Varela

PROFESSIONAL ADVISORY
Monique R. Polidoro, Chair
Jill H. Clark
Marilee Clark
John W. Eckel
Christiana N. Gianopulos
Suzanne S. Giuffrida
Shera G. Golder
Austin S. Hersh
Denis M. Horrigan
Drew M.T. Iacovazzi
William T. Johnson
Ryan V. Leichsenring
Greg F. Mendoza
Stephen Mok
Mitzchka Basman Ortiz
Nelson J. Rodriguez
Andrew Salak
Laura A. Schuyler
Gregory J. Spuches Jr.
Timothy Throckmorton
Michael J. Welch

SCHOLARSHIP
Includes members of Liaison, Interview and Selection committees

Gemma Baker
Barbara Bartucca
Shirley Boron
Stephan Christiansen
Stacy Hurley Cloud
Britt-Marie Cole-Johnson
Melvyn Colón
Nicholas Criscitelli
Judith Dobai
Carol Dupuis
Tekisha Everette
Eileen Furey
Sam Galloway
Gregory Grant
Beverly Greenberg
Robert Guenther
Moraima Gutiérrez
Kristen Horrigan
Margaret Jacobson
Harvey Kelly
David Klein
Janice Klein
Thomas Mahoney
Harry Meyer
Susan Myers
John Norman
Jeffrey Ogbar
Richard Pinder
Tyler Polk
Sue Shepard
Kathy Steinwedell
Dougie Trumble
Magrieta Willard
Sherwood Willard
Patricia Wrice

INVESTMENT ADVISOR
Michael Miller,
Colonial Consulting, LLC

COUNSEL
Robinson & Cole LLP

*Member of Board of Directors  | ♦Ex-officio  |  Chair  |  Currently on hiatus from the Board of Directors while serving as Interim President