Translate hfpg.org
Translate hfpg.org
Menu

Leadership by and for our region


In 1925, the founders of the Hartford Foundation designed a governance structure that would ensure leadership by individuals of the highest caliber who are knowledgeable about the community and able to make fair decisions about complex issues. This model continues to serve the Foundation and the community well.

The volunteer Board of Directors governs the policies and grant decisions of the Foundation. Board members are appointed for a term of five years, and can serve for a maximum of two terms. The Board meets eight times each year.

Board of Directors

JoAnn H. Price, Chair Founding Partner and President, Fairview Capital Partners, Inc. Appointed by the Board of Directors, 2010
Theodore S. Sergi, Vice Chair Former Commissioner, Connecticut Department of Education and
Retired President and CEO, The Connecticut Science Center
Appointed by the Judge of Probate Court, District of Hartford, 2014
Andrew R. Worthington, Treasurer Partner and Senior Vice President, Long River Advisors Appointed by the Board of Directors, 2015
Nancy P. Bernstein President and Chief Operating Officer, Women’s Health USA;
President and Chief Executive Officer, Women’s Health Connecticut
Appointed by the Chair, United Way of Central and Northeastern Connecticut, 2013
R. Nelson Griebel President and Chief Executive Officer, MetroHartford Alliance Appointed by MetroHartford Alliance, 2016
Marlene M. Ibsen Vice President, Community Relations, Travelers, and CEO & President, Travelers Foundation Appointed by the Trustee Banks, 2017
Yvette Meléndez Currently on hiatus from the Board of Directors
while serving as Interim President
Elsa M. Núñez President, Eastern Connecticut State University Appointed by the Board of Directors, 2016
Richard N. Palmer Associate Justice, Connecticut Supreme Court Appointed by the Chief Justice of the Connecticut Supreme Court, 2016
Rodney O. Powell President, Corporate Citizenship and President, Eversource Foundation Appointed by the Hartford Consortium for Higher Education, 2012
Gordon Scott CEO, Hartford West Indian Bakery Co., Inc.
DBA Scotts' Jamaican Bakery
Appointed by the Board of Directors, 2016

Volunteers that move us forward together

In addition to the Board of Directors, the Foundation is fortunate to have other volunteers who collectively contribute hundreds of hours of service and advice to help the Foundation in a number of areas. Listed here are the members of the standing subcommittees of the Board of Directors and special committees.

ADMINISTRATION

Nancy P. Bernstein*
R. Nelson Griebel*
Marlene M. Ibsen*
JoAnn H. Price*
Theodore S. Sergi*
Andrew R. Worthington*

 

AUDIT

Rodney O. Powell*
Marlene M. Ibsen*

JoAnn H. Price*
Theodore S. Sergi*

 

DEVELOPMENT

Andrew R. Worthington*
Nancy P. Bernstein*
Robert B. Goldfarb
Beverly P. Greenberg
JoAnn H. Price*•
Gordon Scott*

 

GOVERNANCE

Rodney O. Powell*
R. Nelson Griebel*
Yvette Meléndez*
Richard N. Palmer*
JoAnn H. Price*•

 

INVESTMENT

JoAnn H. Price*•
Robert B. Goldfarb
R. Nelson Griebel*
David Marks
Yvette Meléndez*
David M. Roth
Cynthia Steer
John Wright

 

INVESTMENT ADVISOR

Michael Miller, Colonial Consulting, LLC

 

POLICY & STRATEGY

Theodore S. Sergi*
Elsa M. Núñez*
Rodney O. Powell*
JoAnn H. Price*•
Andrew R. Worthington*

 

BRAINARD ADVISORY

Nancy P. Bernstein*
Ellen Andrews, Ph.D.
James Cox-Chapman, M.D.
Lynne Garner
Richard N. Palmer

 

BLACK GIVING CIRCLE
FUND STEERING

Francine Austin
Andrea Comer
Brenda P. DelGado
Tekisha Everette
Jaleith Gary
Carolyn Harris-Burney
Bongi Magubane
June Miller Rosenblatt
Marie Spivey
Darryl Thames
Joyce Willis

 

CATALYST ENDOWMENT 
FUND STEERING

Kathleen Costello, Chair
McKinley Albert
Francine Christiansen•
Stacey DiPiazza
Carol Dupuis
Sara Harrigan
Debbie Javit
Clare Meade
Judy Nellen
Ryan O’Halloran
Bob White•
Ira Yellen

 

LATINO ENDOWMENT 
FUND STEERING

Nelly Rojas Schwan
Germán Bermúdez
Luis Cabán
Melvyn Colón
Walter Diaz
Moraima Gutierrez
Evelyn LaFontaine
Estela R. López
Yvette Meléndez*
Rosaida Morales Rosario
Ernesto Varela

 

PROFESSIONAL ADVISORY

Monique R. Polidoro
Vanessa Roberts Avery
Jill H. Clark
Jason W. Cohen
John W. Eckel
Christiana N. Gianopulos
Suzanne S. Giuffrida
Shera G. Golder
Susan M. Grayson
Austin S. Hersh
Denis M. Horrigan
William T. Johnson
Ryan V. Leichsenring
Greg F. Mendoza
Stephen Mok
Sheila S. Moses
Mitzchka Basman Ortiz 
Nelson J. Rodriguez
Andrew Salak
Sandra Sherlock-White
Gregory J. Spuches Jr.
Timothy Throckmorton
Michael J. Welch

 

SCHOLARSHIP

Gemma Baker
Barbara Bartucca
Marla Byrnes
Stacy Hurley Cloud
Britt-Marie Cole-Johnson
Melvyn Colón
Miranda Criscitelli
Nicholas Criscitelli
Booker DeVaughn
Elena DeVaughn
Judith Dobai
Carol Dupuis
Gregory Grant
Constance Belton Green
Kristen Horrigan
Margaret Jacobson
Harvey Kelly
David Klein
Janice Klein
Thomas Mahoney
Walter Menjivar
Harry Meyer
Susan Myers
John Norman
Jeffrey O.G. Ogbar
Christine Pandolfe
Lucille Pelletier
Richard Pinder
Tyler Polk
Nelson Rodriguez
Rosalie Roth
Sue Shepard
Gail Stafford
Kathy Steinwedell
Dougie Trumble
Sherwood Willard

 

COUNSEL

Robinson & Cole LLP

 


 * Member of Board of Directors
• Ex-officio
Chair

Board of Ambassadors

Our Board of Ambassadors was formed to promote broader understanding and engagement across the Foundation's 29-town region. Participating with us in discussions around key initiatives and emerging issues, these volunteer Ambassadors are essential in helping us put philanthropy into action.

Kenneth R. Alleyne

John Alves

Malcolm Barlow

Stephen Bayer

Shaun Biggers

Rich Brown

John Byrnes

Marla Byrnes

Luis Cabán

Eleanor Caplan

Richard Cave

Francine Christiansen

Christopher Cloud

Stacy Cloud

Adam P. Cohen

Britt-Marie Cole-Johnson

Julie Daly Meehan

Eric Daniels

Mishone Donelson

Tiffany Donelson

Earl Exum

Thomas Filomeno

Meghan Freed

John Green

Beverly Greenberg

Rashid Hamid

Jill Hutensky

Lenworth Jacobs

Lynn Jacobs

Edward Jason

Medina Jett

David R. Jimenez

Dinesh Kapur

Rosy Kapur

Deborah Kleinman

Steven Kleinman

Evelyn LaFontaine

Antoinette C. Lazarus

Thomas Lips

Estela López

Jim Lyon

Kristen Marcroft

Alan Mattamana

Adam McLaughlin

David Miller

John Motley

Carle Mowell

Joelle Murchison

Kristina Newman-Scott

Moy Ogilvie

Michelle Parrotta

Brewster Perkins

Tyler Polk

Kala Prasad

Sharon Rome Reisner

Susan Rottner

Richard Rubenstein

Andrew Salner

Patricia Salner

Andrew Schatz

Hy Schwartz

Paula Silas Guy

Prasad Srinivasan

Anne Stanback

Cecil Thomas

Dougie Trumble

Tom Trumble

Fred Ward

Wyrot Ward

Nancy Wheeler

Robert White

Shawn Wooden

Andrew Worthington, Chair

Elease Wright

John Wright

Eric Zachs

Jessica Zachs

Back to Top
^